Mobile Legends THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide) By: ItzYaBoiAtlas

0
6
r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

In my opinion, it is an understatement to call Alpha “balanced” in his current state. He has been buffed so much that my Alpha winrate rose from 59.6% to 60.5% in less than a month. He could fight against the likes of Esmeralda and Yu Zhong on offlane when other heroes could not. I don’t know about you, but that sounds pretty good to me. If he could do all that on sidelane, then imagine him as your Jungler. Hey! My name is Ryan and I will be telling you how to play Alpha, the Ultimate Weapon, as a jungler.

If you’re interested on picking up Alpha, but have no idea how to play him, I highly suggest reading the first Alpha guide before reading this one. Not only does it discuss the basics of Alpha’s kit and how to build him, but according to some people, some game-changing tips and tricks that frequently slipped people’s mind. Take your time to read the previous guide. Also, keep in mind that this guide was made with a SoloQ mindset. Take this with a hint of salt, for I do not know what it feels like to be a Jungler for a premade team.

This Guide was first drafted at April 14, 2021 and was posted on r/MobileLegendsGame at April 26, 2021 for the Guide Writing Contest. The latest hero released is Gloo

Disclaimer

I expect the reader to have background knowledge on the basic acronyms and terminologies used in the game. I suggest learning a handful of the basic acronyms and terminologies because not only will I be using them here on this guide, but also I will not be elaborating or defining any of them. However, you are free to ask on the comment section.

1. Overview

Alpha may be a Fighter, but that does not mean he can’t be a Jungler. If he could do so much alone on EXP Lane, imagine him as your Jungler with a Tank and Support. Alpha is an aggressive Jungler who takes advantage of his low cooldowns and passive that deals True Damage during the early game. If you need an aggressive Jungler who also has the durability and sustainability of a Fighter who could also be as effective as the conventional Jungler, then Alpha is the hero for you.

2. Pros and Cons of Jungler Alpha

A. Pros

  • Could be aggressive as early as level 2

  • Considered dangerous during the early-mid game.

  • Has top tier jungle clearing capabilities due to his AoE skills with low CDs

  • Has potent dueling capabilities just like his offlane counterpart.

  • Has top tier sustainability compared to the usual jungler picks.

B. Cons

  • Anti-heal greatly reduces his chances on surviving teamfights.

  • Could not roam around the map as quickly as conventional Junglers

  • An overwhelming amount of burst and CC will easily stop him

  • Falls off late-game just like any other unconventional/uncommon jungler picks.

  • Has difficulty chasing mobile heroes as a jungler.

3. Skills

Passive – Advance, Beta!

Whenever Alpha’s skills hit an enemy hero or jungle creep, a marker appears above their heads for 5 seconds. Hit them again with any of Alpha’s skills and Beta will come forth and strafe the target 3 times dealing True Damage. The True Damage of Beta has a base damage of 150 and it scales with 180% of Alpha’s Total Physical Attack.

Skill 1 – Rotary Impact

Alpha strikes the ground while Beta strafes dealing Physical Damage on a linear area also slowing them by 40% for 1 second. This skill leaves a marker for Alpha’s passive and activates it if there was previously a marker.

Cooldown4.04.04.04.04.04.0
Mana Cost of Skill505050505050
Base Damage200220240260280300
Beta’s Damage100110120130140150

Skill 2 – Force Swing

After charging up for a short period of time, Alpha strikes forward in a fan-shaped area and Beta instantaneously follows up by scanning the same area both dealing Physical Damage. Each entity hit with this skill increases Alpha’s attack speed with a maximum capacity of 5 and restores a considerable amount of HP. This skill leaves a marker for Alpha’s passive and activates it if there was previously a marker.

Cooldown6.05.65.24.84.44.0
Mana Cost of Skill455055606570
Base Damage350380410440470500
ATK Speed Bonus5%6.5%8%9.5%11%12.5%
HP Regen125150175200225250
Beta’s Damage125135145155165175

Ultimate – Spear of Alpha

Alpha firmly holds his spear stunning everyone on the designated area for 1 second dealing Physical Damage as he pulls himself to them. Alpha also deals Physical Damage along the way. Once Alpha’s spear hits the enemies, Beta will come forth and strafe the same area multiple times dealing Physical Damage. This skill leaves a marker for Alpha’s passive and activates it if there was previously a marker.

Cooldown16.014.012.0
Mana Cost of Skill708090
Base Damage245305365
Beta’s Damage253035

Upgrade Priority of Skills:

Skill 2 > Ultimate (when available) > Skill 1

You should prioritize leveling up your Skill 2, because it is your main source of sustainability and damage. However, you could buy Skill 1 first, so you could trigger your passive while taking the buffs. The only downside is you will have no sustain while taking the buff on the first minute of the game.

4. Emblems, Battle Spells, and Items

A. Emblem Page and Talent

Use Custom Assassin Emblem with 3 points on Physical PEN and 3 points on Movement Speed and acquire Killing Spree as your Emblem Talent. Killing Spree gives you a sudden burst of health and movement speed which rapidly decays after every kill which compliments Alpha’s sustainability even further, especially as a Jungler. Assuming your Custom Assassin Emblem page is level 60, you should be enjoying:

This is what your Emblem Page with Killing Spree should look like.

B. Battle spell

Duh, You’re a Jungler! There is only one battle spell for you and that is:

Retribution (CD: 35 seconds)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Retribution feels like

Retribution deals 520 (+80*Hero Level) True Damage to Jungle Creeps and Enemy Minions. Equipping this battle spell also permanently decreases the amount of damage you receive from Jungle Creeps by 50%.

You are unable to buy Jungle items if you do not have Retribution equipped as your battle spell. This battle spell unlocks at account level 3.

  • Do I even need to explain why? People will literally curse you for not equipping this battle spell as a Jungler. You’re a Jungler! They need to be efficient when jungling and roam around the map; and that is what’s expected from you. With Retribution, this increases your efficiency when jungling.

I also want to clarify that buying Jungle items will reduce the amount of Gold and EXP you will receive from minions, and not equipping Retribution.

C. Item Build

A Jungler needs their Jungle Item; and in my opinion, this is the best option for Jungler Alpha

Beast Killer (Costs 1805 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Beast Killer looks like

Unique Passive – Impulse: After taking damage equal to 10% of the hero’s Max HP, it will deal 100 Magic Damage to nearby enemies (increases with level) and slows them by 30% for 2 seconds. The effect activates every 2 seconds.

Unique Passive – Greed: The hero gains an extra 25% EXP and 35% Gold from killing jungle creeps and recover 4% HP and 10% Mana from slaying jungle creeps. You also receive a decrease on the amount of Gold and EXP you gain from minions for the first 5 minutes of the game, but you receive 30 more gold from kills and assist.

Unique Passive – Gorge: Killing jungle creeps increases the hero’s Physical DEF and Magic DEF by 3. Up to 15 stacks. This also allows Retribution to be used on enemy heroes which reduces the target’s movement speed by 70% which rapidly decays 3 seconds. Upon hitting the target with Retribution, the hero will also receive a shield based on their Max HP. Buying other jungling equipment will disable this effect.

+20 Physical DEF, +20 Magical DEF, Unique: +50% Damage to Jungle Creeps

  • You know what’s more annoying than a fed jungler? A fed jungler who is also as durable as a tank. Add the fact that Alpha is a Fighter with innate DEF stats and you got yourself a literal boulder that could somehow sustain from you like a parasite. I recommend building its Tier 2 counterpart (Pillager Axe) before completing Beast Killer. Let me tell you now, 10 stacks is more than enough to make you durable. With that in mind, buy your DEF boots first after buying Pillager Axe.

Why not Raptor Machete?

The damage stats you receive from Raptor Machete is redundant. As much as I love the phrase “Overkill is never enough,” playing Jungler Alpha is different from Offlane Alpha; and that phrase won’t apply well as Jungler Alpha. Let me tell you know, you are as soft as a tissue paper once late-game hits. Besides, Raptor Machete is a shell of its former self since it’s dealing Physical Damage instead of True Damage. People could argue that change was meh, but you still can’t change the fact you’re as soft as tissue paper once late-game hits as a Jungler.

hAve i MeNtIoNeD yOu’Re aS sOfT aS tIsSue pAPeR oNcE lATe-GaME hItS aS A jUNGlEr? Yeah, I thought so too.

With that out of the way, you need boots that could give you even the smallest amount of DEF stats; and they would be:

Warrior Boots (Cost 720 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Warrior Boots look like

This is what Warrior Boots look like

Unique Passive – Valor: Physical DEF will be increased by 5 for 25 seconds for each basic attack received, capped at 25

+22 Physical DEF, Unique: +40 Movement Speed

Tough Boots (Cost 700 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Tough Boots look like

Unique Passive – Fortitude: Reduces time controlled by 30%

+22 Magical DEF, Unique: +40 Movement Speed

A jungler also needs to deal a crap ton of damage not only on the jungle creeps, but also on the enemy team. With that in mind, you need your core items to deal said damage.

Bloodlust Axe (Costs 1970 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Bloodlust Axe looks like

No Unique Passive

+70 Physical ATK, +10% CD Reduction, Unique: +20% Spell Vamp

  • You may be a Jungler, but you should never leave home without this item. This bad boy offers CD Reduction and Spell Vamp to any physical hero with AoE skills. I don’t know if you have noticed it yet, but Alpha’s kit is mostly AoE skills, so this item is perfect for Alpha. If you have not seen the previous guide, Why are you still here? True Damage is also considered Spell Vamp. I recommend building this item on any of your builds.

Blade of Despair (Costs 3010 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Blade of Despair looks like

Unique Passive – Despair: Attacking enemy heroes that have HP below 50% will increase the hero’s Physical ATK by 25% for 2 seconds.

+160 Physical ATK, +5% Movement Speed

Despite being a Jungler, you still need DEF items. With that in mind, these should be your DEF items.

Oracle (Cost 2060 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Oracle looks like

Unique Passive – Bless: Increases shield absorption and HP regen effects by 30%

+850 HP, +42 Magic DEF, +10% CD Reduction

  • I said it once, but I’ll say it again. This is my favorite DEF item. Not only does Oracle give you Cooldown Reduction, but also it increases both your Skill 2’s regen and Bloodlust Axe’s Spell Vamp. The Magic DEF you’ll receive from this item is just a nice bonus to have. I recommend building this item if you enjoy the extra sustainability you receive. Nothing could satisfy me, except the green numbers that I see with Bloodlust Axe, Oracle, and Alpha’s skill 2 combined. On a somewhat unrelated side note, the phrase “Overkill is never enough” applies here.

Antique Cuirass (Cost 2170 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Antique Cuirass looks like

Unique Passive – Deter: When being attacked by an enemy hero, It will reduce their Physical ATK by 10% for 2 seconds. Could be stacked up to 3 times.

+900 Health, +30 HP Regen, +60 Physical DEF

  • The longer Physical enemy heroes hit you, the lower the damage you’ll receive. Even though they changed Antique Cuirass’ unique passive from reducing both Physical and Magic Damage into Physical Damage only, you’re still pretty beefy. I recommend using this against enemy team compositions who mostly deal an overwhelming amount of Physical Damage. You could also combine this with Queen’s Wings for absolute Physical DEF.

Brute Force Breastplate (Costs 1870 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Brute Force Breastplate looks like

Unique Passive – Brute Force: Basic Attacks and attacking with Skills will increase the Hero’s Movement Speed by 3% along with Physical DEF and Magical DEF by 4 which lasts for 4 seconds. Stacks up to 5 times.

+750 HP, +50 Physical DEF

  • The basic gist of this item is the longer you keep hitting people, the more durable and faster you are. Word of advice from me, do not underestimate the amount of Physical and Magical DEF you’ll receive. Especially once you get all 5 stacks.

As minor of an addition the Spare Equipment feature is, it’s really useful in my opinion. You could easily find the assigned items without going through the item tab which is somewhat time consuming. I really recommend utilizing this feature. With that in mind, these should be your Spare Equipment.

Immortality (Cost 2120 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Immortality looks like

Unique Passive – Immortal: After dying, you will be resurrected after 2.5 seconds. The Hero will also receive 20% Max HP and 220-1200 points of Shield that scales with your level, but it lasts for 3 seconds. This item has a cooldown of 210 seconds.

+800 HP, +40 Physical DEF

Sea Halberd (Costs 2350 Gold)

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

This is what Sea Halberd looks like

Unique Passive – Life Drain: Basic Attacks reduces the enemy’s HP Regen Effects by 50% for 3 seconds (Does not stack if there are 2 or more players with Anti-heal items)

+80 Physical ATK, +25% ATK Speed

  • I only use Sea Halberd for counter building against other heavy sustain heroes. It’s not really something I would put on my build every game, but it does not hurt to have this prepared on your Spare Equipment.

With all of these items in mind, your build should look like this:

r/MobileLegendsGame - THIS IS HOW YOU SHOULD ALPHA [Jungler Edition] (Alpha Hero Guide)

Remember to complete your Tier 2 Jungle item before you start building your boots. If you do not find success in this build, please feel free to experiment with other items to your heart’s content. I am only here to give you the stepping stones in order to improve one’s Alpha gameplay. Just remember it is the player that makes the hero, and not only just the build.

5. Tips and Tricks for Jungler Alpha

Beta is still the top on this relationship

  • I have said it on the previous guide, but I will say it again. Make sure Beta hits the enemies or else you won’t leave or trigger the passive marker. Your damage output relies on your ability to land your skill shots, so do try and take the effort the aim your skills. This is especially evident with Alpha’s Skill 1, but I’m confident that you’ll get used to it once you have enough practice.

Become an alpha Jungler with Jungler Alpha

  • Learn when to be aggressive during the early game. Unlike conventional junglers, Alpha is at his best during the early to mid-game. You’re literally unstoppable once you hit level 2 as a Jungler. No one can survive Exploit the fact that the enemy jungler is nothing during the early game and guarantee your win for your team. When you play as a jungler, make sure to abuse your overwhelming damage and force 1v1s with the enemy jungler during the early game.

Alpha Daddy™

  • I know this may be your first time doing this hehehehe, but don’t be afraid to go all out hehehehe… Don’t underestimate your durability as a Jungler especially with all 15 Beast Killer stacks and your innate DEF stats. Compared to other conventional Junglers, you’re pretty thick. Abuse this fact that you’re very durable to give your team a higher chance of winning. It may be difficult to gauge how capable he is, but I am confident you can do it in due time.

Alpha loves doing everyone (☞ ͡◉ ͜ ʖ ͡◉)☞

  • I mentioned this in the previous guide, but I will say it again. Try your best to hit more than one person with your skills. It doesn’t matter if it is just a bunch of minions, just try to hit more than one person to maximize your skill usage. This tip heavily applies on the usage of your Skill 2, one of your main sources of damage.

NOBODY EXPECTS THE SPANISH INQUISITION!!!

  • Learn when to invade enemy buffs if you have to do so. Before you invading though, be sure to have a team composition suited for it. You definitely want to learn how to invade, because it drastically delays the enemy Jungler’s farm. You would usually want heroes with not only AoE/CC skills, but also the ability to have a definite impact without their ults to assist you during your invasions. You could also just ask one or two of your supports to disrupt the enemies’ jungler while they’re taking their buff. In short, tell your teammates that you’re invading.

You can still do the macro objectives as a Jungler

  • When the opportunity arises, try to accomplish some macro objectives. Find opportunities to split push, kill the Turtle and/or Lord, rotations in order to give your team the higher chance of winning the game. You may be a Jungler, but that does not excuse you from doing objectives.

Remember those really bad Junglers you had in your previous gamess?

  • Do everyone a favor and learn some basic map rotations and gank. Nobody likes a Jungler whos worth is only holding Retribution. Look at the map and see who needs your help the most; and no, that blue buff does not need your help at all. Basically, develop your sense of Map Awareness and act accordingly.

Apologies, Alpha is currently a Jungler

  • While farming, leave the minions to your laners. Minions may be your best friend, but they’re currently for someone else at the moment. This is their only source of gaining Gold and EXP, and you’re taking a lot of it. Don’t use this as an excuse to be late during teamfights and ganks or I will find where you live and smack you. Besides, you’ll level up faster if you exclusively kill Jungle Creeps during the early game.

Just remember you have ONE Blink skill just like your offlaner counterpart

  • Try your best to engage without using your ultimate as an opener. Heroes these days usually have either more than one BLINK skill or a built-in Purify. Sometimes they have both which is really annoying to deal with. I may have mentioned this on the previous guide, but this is especially evident as Jungler Alpha, because you can’t use Flicker or Purify if they retaliate.

The One Man Army who knows his limits

  • Alpha’s sustainability may be insane during 1vMany situations, but your confidence will be your hubris. There is a fine line between bravery and stupidity and I do not want you to be known for the latter. With that in mind, know when to stand your ground or disengage. It may be difficult for you to gauge Alpha’s capability as a player trying to learn him, but I’m confident you could do it in due time.

Assassin’s Creed: Alpha Mwuahahahaha!!!

  • As a Jungler, hunting enemy backliners is one of the many things expected from you. Try your best to target enemy backliners. The enemy backliners are usually one of the people dealing a crap ton of damage during teamfights, so shut them down ASAP.

6. Final Thoughts

Despite the new item update coming soon, I still made an Jungler Alpha guide. He could do so much on offlane alone, but make no mistake that he’s also a force to be reckoned with when he’s your Jungler. I said it on the previous guide, but I’ll say it again. I can confidently recommend Alpha to other players unlike the previous seasons, so they could have a pocket pick just in case the current meta heroes were either banned or picked by someone else. The only thing I could say now is show them our strength and our unbending will.

Leave a Reply